| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Would filing bankruptcy stop a state tax judgement garnishment?
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 59 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I want to stop the garnishments.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dainen N Penta
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Filing for bankruptcy will probably stop the garnishment, at least temporarily. However, the type of state tax you owe will determine the type of bankruptcy case you must file. A Chapter 7 case will probably stay the garnishment proceedings for a short time, but unless the tax is dischargeable, then you may need to file a Chapter 13. In a Chapter 13 you would set up a repayment plan with the help of your attorney, but "priority" taxes must be repaid in full.
Since the priority and dischargeability of taxes can be quite complex, you really should consult with an attorney licensed in your state to determine whether bankruptcy is the best option for you. Someone who specializes in bankruptcy and tax issues should be able to help. Good luck. Dainen N. Penta, Attorney Spencer | Anderson | Buhr PLLC dainen@spenceranderson.com http://www.spenceranderson.com +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ This answer is provided as general advice and information only. It's not intended as legal advice, and you shouldn't take any action based upon it. To get legal advice, you need to contact a lawyer licensed in your state. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ |