Would applying for disability benefits due to mental health in addition to physical disabilities hurt me later in life?

Asked 10 months ago - Savannah, GA

I am a 48 yrs old educator with a terminal degree. I worked for 15 years at both K-12 and higher education settings. I have 39% permanent disability. I suffer from fibromyalgia, degenerative disk disease (back and neck), and ADD, severe anxiety and depression which has impacted my health tremendously. I am worried that if I apply for disability benefits due to mental health I might regret it in the future. Any recommendation would greatly be appreciated.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A mental disability rating indicative of severe impairment can have a negative impact for certain professional licensing requirements as well as firearms rights; it can also be persuasive in legal actions including guardianship. Get a consult w/ a local attorney so you can know more.

  2. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The Social Security proceedings are not public information so I cannot see why if you are found disabled due to mental incapacity it will hurt you later if you get better.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Disability applications are private. You control what will be said later.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends what your plans are later in life, so have a local lawyer discuss it with you.

Related Topics

Permanent disability and personal injury

Permanent disability damages are designed to compensate for a life-altering accident, and often involve expert testimony to that effect.

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,491 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,491 answers this week

3,655 attorneys answering