Would an imigration lawyer help?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irvine, CA

My bf is 18 and is the orange county jail he has got deported already last year in june I believe when he tuned 18 he was charged with three midemenors one was of theft he was 17 when this occured and got taken from jui and got sent to texas to a shelter for immigrants and then got sent to a detention center served 3 months there then he went to mexico came back for the birth of our child then he got arrested for a warrent and now hes in jail and has an ice hold

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pius Joseph

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your bf has a very complicated case. These are the following issues he will need to deal with:

    1.Criminal charges for re-entry after being deported.
    2. Automatic removal since he has already been deported.
    3. Any stay at the BIA or 9th Circuit Court of Appeal level that may help hi stay until all issues regarding his prior removal is resolved.

    Your best bet is to contact an experienced immigration attorney. This will be a complex and expensive battle. Good Luck.

  2. Michael Carter Lukehart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not know if an immigration attorney can do much, but you need to consult with one immediately. There is just a host of issues that you raise and all of them are serious. This does not seem like a matter for amateurs.

  3. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First you need to contact an immigration lawyer. They are the only ones who can assist you, unless other criminal charges are pending. It sounds like he has lived in the US for a while. See if he qualifies for some type of relief.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,709 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,709 answers this week

2,994 attorneys answering