Would a Bench Warrant be issued?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

My best friend got a citation for having an open container of beer in the backseat. He went to all of his court appearances, but couldn't raise up the money to pay the fine. He never went back. would a warrant have been issued for his arrest for something so minor?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alex R. Hess

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I've seen cases like this result in a bench warrant. If the sentence or penalty imposed is a fine, the case is not over until the fine is paid. Failing to pay the fine is the equivalent to disobeying a court order, and can result in a bench warrant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,939 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,939 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering