worngful termination
Hawthorne, CA
Viewed 54 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
hello my ? is that i was working for this company for 51/2 years and in november 14 2008 i told them that i went to court the day before for a dui and i might needsome time off to do jail time, maybe a month but instead they fired me in less than 24 hours and the thing is that went i went back to court they didnt give me jail time i did a work release program . that mean work in the morning for 1 hour At police station
what can i do? can i get my job back? can you guys help me? Answers (1)John Roger Blanchard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately for you, unless you were under contract, California is an "at will" state. What that means is that you can quit,or your company can fire you, for no reason. In your case, you told them that you were a law breaker and they dicided that they didn't want "your type" around. For you to be able to sue your company for wrongful termination, you would have to prove that they fired you for "bad cause" such as discrimination or the like. But what you are describing does not appear to fit that category.
And in this economy, you won't be alone on the unemployment line. On the other hand, if you have any friends at the company, a little grovelling may be in order. A little kissing up to the old boss may be just the trick to getting your job back. But if not, you better get busy updating your resume. Good luck to you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can a person come after legally if they are injured in a car accident Previous question: Jurisdiction |