Skip to main content

Workplace violence restraining order

Los Angeles, CA |

A friend of mine has been served with a TRO for Workplace violence. They are the spouse of a former employee of that corporation. They documented several emails and text messages (and witnesses) who were exposed to harassment and anger ridden inflammatory emails by the said friend.

Should she take a lawyer to the hearing ? She said there are no witnesses that she can bring with her. What happens if a corporation seeks a TRO and then wants to convert it into a PRO ? Will they come through ? What are the consequences on her future employment of all this ?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Your question is confusing but one thing is for sure: This is not your case. It is your friend's issue. Your friend should discuss this matter with an attorney. Too few facts are available here to give you a definitive answer.


  2. Yes, she definitely should bring a lawyer with her to a restraining order hearing, or it likely will be turned into a permanent one down the line. This is a specialized area of the law where an attorney will be most helpful.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics