Skip to main content

Workplace new policy!

Chicago, IL |

My work has started a new safety glasse policy. Everybody on shop floor must wear at all times but they made a safety zone for certain people is this discrimination?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Discrimination for what? Wearing safety glasses? No, it is not discrimination.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Doesn't sound like it, no.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

4 comments

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

New photo?

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Posted

Yes.

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

A totally different look. Almost did not recognize you.

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Posted

Thank you for the feedback.

Posted

Discrimination against whom? Everyone must wear the safety glasses except in a safety zone. No discrimination.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics