Workplace Injury

I was injured in workplace in early 2008. I was not at fault, a piece of equipment fell on my head. I went through state L & I process and have been seeing a doctor and now chiropractor. I still experience pain, numbness and discomfort associated with injury. In Aug 2008, I went to see and got an Independent medical exam and they couldn't confirm my pain. Now employer is appealing time loss pay and everything associated with injury. State has now decided that I need to payback all my timeloss pay from August 08 til Feb 09. I am not sure what I can do and would like to know if retaining an attorney at this time would be the best case. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
An immediate consultation with an attorney is a must. If you do not act promptly to appeal the determination or ask for hearing, it will become a solid decision. Do not delay, seek a consultation with a worker's comp attorney.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.