Workplace harassment

Last summer, a coworker threatened me and continued to harass me after I spoke with our manager and the company's h.r. department. Nothing was done to stop the harassment and I ended up being too scared to go to work. Eventually I was terminated due to job abandonment but I gave 6 weeks notice that I would be leaving if the problem was not resolved. Do I have a case? Also, how would a lawyer charge me for his/her services, contingency? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Until a lawyer has a chance to speak with you, you might find these EEOC links about sexual harassment and hostile work environments useful:

http://www.eeoc.gov/types/sexual_harassment.html

http://www.fcc.gov/owd/understanding-harassment.html

How a lawyer would charge you is going to depend on the lawyer and the specific details of your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Personal injury claim.

Previous question: Loans