Workplace Bullying

I am a victim of workplace bullying by my principal. Things got so bad in December, I had a break down and took a leave of absence. I have to go back to work tomorrow.

1. Isolating me from the rest of the staff by not acknowleding my success while she publically has and continues to acknowledge the successes of all staff.

2. Sending me derogatory memos on the average of one every two weeks.

3. Telling me in memos what I believe and that she will not support me unless I change my beliefs.

4. Everything I do is 'not right' and I get memos telling me of that.

5. Ignoring me when I want to speak to her, making me wait. Sometimes I have waited 20 minutes after school to talk with her, and then left. She saw me, she knew I was there and waiting to talk to her.

6. At the beginning of the school year, I called twice asking what grade I was teaching, she sent me memos on why she couldn't tell me. I called the union, the principal told the union something else. I ran down to the school district building to give them my certificate that said I was highly qualified in middle years social studies and english, only to have the district office call me a week later to find out why they had my certification. (The principal told my union rep that the district had no knowledge of my certification, that is why she could not place me in the upper grades. She told me,via memo that the district had already sent her highly qualified middle years teachers and she had to many. Neither statement was true, all she need to do was go on the penna dept of ed website to see my certification.

The pattern is repeating itself, I emailed her Wednesday to say I was planning on coming back, could she let me know how she was going to schedule me so I could be prepared. No response. I called Friday to orally say I was coming back, the secretary told me to wait and she would get the principal, the secretary then came back on the phone and said ok, the principal didn't even talk to me.

One time I emailed the school counselor, to tell her that an adult worker in my room was not doing his job. Previously I was open with this person's supervisor. after I talked to the supervisor, the adult worker got me in a stairwell and said that I shouldn't do that. If I have a problem with him, I should talk to him. The counselor emailed the principal. The man was now in my room shooting me daggers with his eyes. I can only imagine that the principal has a conversation with him and said......"Mrs. Heller said.... It should have been handled confidentially.

I am afraid to talk to anyone in the building for fear that whatever I say goes right to the principal and then is used against me in someway. I'm afraid to interact with my colleagues, especially those that I like because I do not want them to experience what I experience because they know me.

I have worked inner city for 13 years, I love teaching. I know it's unbelievable, but she was a teacher at the school where I started teaching. When she became assistant principal at the school, we had problems. When she was a principal at summer school one year, we had problems. Three years ago, I changed to the school I was presently at. The person I interviewed with was principal for only one year. She became the principal the next year and is the principal this year. She had an opportunity to allow me to work at another school this year. She refused to let me go. If it was only a personality conflict, I am sure she would have.

I don't know what I have done to become her victim. My work is above average. Why do I have to put up with harrassment? Is there nothing I can do?

Stephanie Heller - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Lisa Beth Older

Lisa Beth Older

Contributor Level 4
Harrasment in the work place is not tolerated.
Greene v. Seminole Electric Cooprtative, Inc. 701 So.2d 646 (Fla. 1997)
(According to Elizabeth Kristen, a law student at UC Berkeley: Plaintiff was allowed to sue under a hostile work environment claim under the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act because he was harassed and ridiculed about his weight.)
1 1
Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
You should be handling these complaints through your Union. File Greivances for harassment or violations of the union contract. Otherwise, you may want to request a meeting with the Superintendent of the School system.
0 3

stephanie heller

To Mr. O'Brien,

I did call the union. I was told that she was a bad principal and a bully. I got the impression they already knew this. I was told there was nothing I could do but transfer out of the school for the next school year. I should take some time off (absence) and when I come back just shrug off her bullying.
0 1

suelee10901

ACROSS THE COUNTRY, A BUREAUCRATIC SYSTEM has put into IN PLACE a procedure that CIRCUMVENTS THE union contract, education regulations and basic civil rights laws TO REMOVE ANY TEACHER. This “process” has so infiltrated OUR SCHOOL SYSTEM, THAT NOW OUR TEACHERS’ CAREERS, REPUTATIONS, HEALTH CARE AND PENSIONS ARE BEING ROUTINELY DESTROYED, and there is ABSOLUTELY NO RECOURSE TO THE LAW available to those teachers, because the union represents them, and they fail miserably to do this! In the process, wonderful teachers are humiliated in ways that are reminiscent of slavery. Anyone who tells you that the union is the place to go is clueless, or complicit. No attorney will buck the unions, and teachers who seek attorneys to sue, soon find out that no one will help them. Those that do sue, fight a ten year battle in Federal court that eats up their poor resources as monied DOE lawyers delay. Principals have tacit approval that anything goes. Go to endteacherabuse.org (The NAPTA site or read "White Chalk Crime" by Karen Horwitz ) and read of all those like you who have discovered that principals are not bound either by the Constituion of the US or common moral ethics.
The media is silent because they cannot afford to challenge the unions, and the legislature depend on union money to get elected. While the media focuses and points the finger only at those "bad teachers", the union mishandles tens of thousands of cases. The crucial point where the contract would prevent the abusive false allegations from being ‘Put-out’ as CHARGES- IS AT THE SITE, where the site UNION rep depends on the principal for everything: the student load, the duties, the materials, the program. Collusion with administration has become EPIDEMIC HERE in NYC, and grievance procedures are abandoned.

You ARE alone, and if you do not resign, harsher measures will be used to send you packing.TEACHERS WHO SPEAK OUT ABOUT UNSOUND EDUCATIONAL PRACTICE, the ‘whistle-blowers’, are the first to be singled out. Senior teachers, with strong voices are next to be targeted, particularly as their meager salary reaches longevity steps. They are followed by any teacher that is disliked by some petty, failed human being, often with poor credentials, but given power to ‘supervise’ teachers. “Staff-developers” whose job is to train and facilitate learning, often become tyrants who evaluate and demean teachers whose methods they fail to recognize, because they lack the rubric that recognizes the indicators for evaluation.

Those ‘business managers’ at the top -- principals and superintendents -- who call themselves “educators,” in an astonishing number of systems have as their HIGHEST PRIORITY TO MAINTAIN THEIR POSITION IN THE CASH-COW THAT BECOMES THEIR PERSONAL Bank ACCOUNT. They are given tacit permission by a system that fails to protect teachers, and they stoop to tactics that are so egregious that people find it hard to believe. THAT IS THE PROBLEM! Ordinary people who believe in the law of the land are incredulous and say, “How can this be true?”IT IS THE SHEER NUMBER OF SYSTEMS THAT EMPLOY THIS TACTIC THAT MAKES IT SO HARD FOR PEOPLE TO GRASP.
IS IT ANY WONDER THAT THE SCHOOLS ARE FACING A CRISIS OF ENORMOUS PROPORTIONS, AS THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST ARE subjected to heinous and criminal procedures, and finally TERMINATED? Worse, tens of thousands of senior teachers, the mentors, are GONE, and now these petty tyrants who call themselves "administrators" are going after younger, inexperienced teachers LIKE YOU! . When these new teachers reach a tenure year, they are routinely terminated in the most illegal and heinous manner. IT BEGINS WITH PETTY HARASSMENT AS YOU ARE EXPERIENCING NOW.
I hope that some young attorneys who want to make their bones see the MILLION$ TO BE MADE IN CLASS ACTION SUITS AGAIST THE UNIONS. It is the UNION which has allowed YOUR principal to become a petty tyrant, and YOU are a victim of the union's failure. PERIOD! End of STORY!
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard