Workmans Comp vs Short Term Insurance
Snohomish, WA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
State location Washington. Can a short term disability insurance carrier who covers an employee of a company use all benefits received from the state workmans comp. against loss of base wages and bonuses they cover.
The State of Washington breaks down what I am reimbursed for due to a on the job injury and disability during treatment for that injury. They reimburse me 65% for base wage loss, bonuses loss, overtime loss and medical benefites loss and break it down on a Notice of Decision for lost benefits individually. Short term insurance co. tells me they can use the base wage, bonuses, overtime and medical benefits I receive from the state to offset what the company reported to them as lost wage and benefits only. I feel that they may use what the state reimburses me for lost wage and bonuses only to offset what they cover me for lost wage and bonuses. It seems they should not be allowed to further offset there coverage for lost wage and bonuses with what I receive for lost overtime and lost medical from the state. Can someone please tell I am wrong because my employer and short term insurance company tell me I am wrong and that because they are two different insurance plans I cannot compare how they compare apples and oranges. But yet the short term insurance carrier feels they can. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: under WA state employment laws is employer required to pay employee earned vacation Previous question: Unfair Labor Practice |