Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Working visa for nurse

I am here in the US with a B1/B2 visa. I want to know what are the consequence if I file an extension of stay? I am currently looking for an employer too who could file me a petition and a lawyer who could assist me. Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
To extend stay as a visitor, you would need proof of your intended date of departure (plane ticket), ties to your home country, and proof of the lawful non-work, non-school reason why you want to extend your stay. Your problem is at least twofold: most staff RN jobs do not qualify as "professional" for H-1B unless the job is managerial and normally requires a BSN or MSN, and may entail certification in a particular specialty. Immigrant visa backlogs in the EB-3 category are currently many years, so you will not be able to jump straight from visitor status to immigrant visa sponsorship in the near future. For a nurse to obtain either H-1B status or a green card, you would need to have both 1. a valid VisaScreen certificate from CGFNS, and
2. a valid state license in the state where the job is located, or a letter from the state board showing that you have met all substantive requirements (such as passage of NCLEX-RN exam, etc) except for having a US social security number, and that a license will be issued to you as soon you get an SSN.

This is general information only, it is not intended as a substitute for legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now