Working in L1B, waiting for H1B COS decision, L1B I94 expire July 17th 2014, how to maintain status?

Asked 6 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Plan is to move into H4 for maintaining status after July 1. Is this a valid scenario? H1B is applied as COS from L1B, but as L1B I94 expires July 17th and if i didnt get H1B result, will maintaing H4 a valid COS status for H1B?

[1] Can i change the COS to consular processing now?

[2] if i didnt get H4 result and H1B is still pending, will that cause any issue for H1B as ill be in receipt only?

[3] will making the H1B now as Premium benefit my situation (so that a result will be announced before JULY17th)

Please advise

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jagbir Singh Terkiana

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If this is NOT a quota case, then you are simply in authorized period of stay by timely filing, and can wait. If the H-1B is under the quota, then it is a little technical than what you think, and you should discuss with your attorney. According to one USCIS guidance, COS is automatic on October 1. And according to another, the last action (H-4 petition in your case), supersedes earlier action (H-1B). Therefore, there are several compliance issues when ever there is a scenario involving H-1B under the quota with an intervening gap - and you are trying to fill up the gap. AVVO is for general guidance only - and hard to provide you with a compliance consultation over an online forum. You have two attorneys who filed your L-1 and H-1 - so best is to check with them. They have more knowledge of facts of your case.

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 1. Maybe. What did the lawyer who filed the H papers say?

    2. Maybe. What did the lawyer who filed the H papers say?

    3. Maybe. What did the lawyer who filed the H papers say?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Are you sure COS was sought? In any case, it is highly unlikely that COS will be approved considering the gap. Before July 17, consider filing H-4 to maintain status. When H-1B is approved, your employer can seek a COS amendment. This is the way I see how things move. However, your attorney knows best and you may want to run by your query with him/ her or seek independent counseling.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,681 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering