Working for employer x with an approved I-140 in EB3 and H1B extension beyond 6th year. Just received approval in EB2 - NIW

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

can i change job now, will the H1B get transferred to new employer based on the approved I140 in EB2-NIW and can it be extended till the PD becomes current for me to file I-485

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to the new employer's immigration attorney. Ask this question. They want you, correct? They should engage an immigration attorney to file a new H1B petition on your behalf.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once you got a national interest waiver self-petition approved, you can file for your green card on Form I-485, obtain a work permit within 2-3 months and work for whomever you please.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What did the new employer's immigration attorney say?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  4. Brian Haksoon Lee

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have a PD from the approved I-140 for your EB-3, see if your PD is current first.

    Law Office of Brian H. Lee, San Jose, California, 408.246.6710 This is general information, not legal advice.... more
  5. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with your new employer's immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,066 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,066 answers this week

2,371 attorneys answering