working and receiving social security benefits tax shelters for my social security benefits in MI state

Working and receiving social security benefits.: I am ready to retire (62) and operate my own business. I understand the Social Security annual limit this year is $13,560. I want to set up an LLC and have the LLC make distributions to me. Is this considered earnings/income for this purpose? Would taxing it as a partnership, C corp or S corp have any bearing? I don't want to reduce the amount of my social security. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Eric P Rothenberg

Eric P Rothenberg

Contributor Level 4
A single member LLC is taxed as a proprietorship (on Schedule C of Form 1040) and therefore is subject to limiting the social security to be tax free. You can create a C Corporation and so long as you pay yourself reasonable compensation, the rest of the money may stay in the corporation (but can be taxed twice if you take it out).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Contributor Level 9
4 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 6
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard