Working 6 days a week

Asked about 6 years ago - Renton, WA

Is it legal for an employer to force you to work 6 days a week? If you don't, then you should find another job?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kathleen Dillon Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Asking employees to work six days a week is not unlawful; however, you should be paid overtime for any hours over 40 per week that you work. Call the Washington Department of Labor & Industries, or go to their website, to find out what the rules are that apply to your situation.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They can demand that, but they MUST pay you for it... appropriately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,413 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,413 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering