Workers Compensation while student-employee at occupational center?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chatsworth, CA

Flag

Laceration to stomach while lifting tool chest handle( alot of brusing around injury). I am a student at los angeles occupational center currently but they made me Fill out DWC 1? Whats next ? 1inch and half cut with purple all around .... I was not paid but got tips from client for hair cuts... where do i stand? what compesation would i be entitled to if was not paid a salary?

thanks

All input and info welcomed....

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    Answered May 16, 2012 11:34. The circumstances surrounding your claim would depend on the individual facts of your case, however, generally speaking so long as you are working for the employer you are entitled to workers compensation benefits (there are ofcourse many exceptions to this rule). That being said, it does sound like you would be entitled to benefits.

    There are four types of benefits to which you would be entitled: medical care, temporary disability, permanent disability and vocational rehabilitiation. In order to ensure that you get the full benefits you are entitled to I always recommend that you seek the services of an attorney.

    The information provided above does not create an attorney client relationship, nor is it meant to be legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary