Skip to main content

Workers Compensation in Illinois. Bicep tendon repair + Labrum repair on shoulder.

Chicago, IL |

Are they calculated separately on PPD, such as bicep is part of an arm, and labrum is part of the shoulder therefore person as a whole, 2 different claims? Arm is 253 weeks. Person as a whole is 500 weeks.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    No. First of all, arbitrators for the most part are demanding every shoulder injury be expressed as man a a whole due to the recent case involving shoulder being interpreted that way versus as part of an arm.

    Second, the SEVERITY of the injury as a whole is how all this is determined. There are labrum tears, rotator cuff tears, partial thickness tears, full thickness tears, tears involving the biceps tendon. Also, factors to consider in valuing a case are your age, job description, disability, medical history, to name just a few.

    If you really want to play lawyer, good luck. Just understand this is your ONE CHANCE on YOUR CASE tot get it right, and the insurance company has professionals working against you. It's a valuable case, so consider retaining counsel.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship created or formed and you should not rely on this as legal advice. The suggestion is made that if you wish to protect your rights, you consult with an attorney immediately.


  2. I've seen it calculated both ways.

    This information should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. It is not intended to solicit clients and does not constitute any type of transaction. Michael Lebovitz expressly disclaims all liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the information provided. No attorney-client relationship exists without a signed Attorney Client Agreement.


  3. Workers compensation represents a specialty area of personal injury law. Workers compensation attorneys know not only the statutes but also the regulations and how they are applied to facts locally. It also helps to know the American Medical Association's Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impaitment. in order to make the strongest argument. The best approach to optimizing your claim is to hire a workers compensation attorney in your jurisdiction. Here's more. BLUE LINK BELOW:

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be given by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, thoroughly familiar with the area of the law in which your concern lies. This creates no attorney-client relationship.


  4. Your experienced Workers' Compensation lawyer will take your particular circumstances into the evaluation, so if you don't have an attorney, you need one. Plenty of qualified lawyers here at AVVO or local to you. Your question is excellent, but the answer requires your personal history, medically and at work to properly evaluate how an arbitrator might. See an attorney.

    Jordan Margolis, President
    The Margolis Firm PC
    55 W. Monroe, Suite 3555
    Chicago, Illlinois 60603
    312-236-2201
    jmargolis@themargolisfirm.com

    When An Accident Changes Your Life, We Pursue Justice For You

    Legal Disclaimer: If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the thumbs-up icon below. Mr. Margolis is licensed to practice law in Illinois. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. You may contact the writer with these links: jmargolis@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com When an accident changes your life, we pursue justice for you.


  5. Hoffman laid it out well

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics