Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Workers Compensation dilema

I'm a bus operator for WMATA (metro). Recently I was involved in a incident on my bus where the airbellows on the bus went out and caused alot of shaking and bouncing which caused me to hurt my back. I am also 6 1/2 months pregnant. I did go to my OB/GYN to make sure everything was okay with the baby and it was. I couldnt get an appointment right away so the workers compensation department set me up with one of their Orthopedic doctors. He gave me two weeks off on light duty which meant no pushing, pulling and lifting anything more than 10 pounds and no sitting or standing for more than 30 minutes without a 15 minute break and wanted me to try physical therapy. I went to the physical therapist and he basically said because of my pregnancy he wasnt going to do much and gave me some exercise

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 9
I drove buses for a major university prior to going to law school. Turning the steering wheel, depending on how new your bus is, can require pushing or pulling more than 10 pounds. You need to make your OBGYN and your orthopedist aware of what exactly your job entails. Also, I would see if your supervisor would let you work in dispatch or perhaps drive a handicap van if they have them. You should talk to a workers' compensation attorney in your area immediately to avoid any statute of limitations problems down the road. After your pregnancy is over, you might require surgery if your back pain does not resolve after physical therapy. Take care of yourself and good luck with the newborn.

Reputation Level 13
What is your question?
If the issue is now your back, you should continue to receive care as indicated by yoour doctors even if you return to the job. You may in fact end up with a percentage of permanent disability.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now