Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Workers compensation claim, under TN law is the case manager required to attend my doctors visit, my rights under HIPPA laws

I had surgery on my wrist due to carpal tunnel and the claim is being handled by work comp. According to my nurse case mamager, I was required to return to work within 48 hrs of surgery. My question is under Tennesse law, is the case manager required to attend my doctors visit with me and schedule these visits as well, also what are my rights under the HIPAA law as to who can and can not see my medical records.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
If an employer is paying for the medical expenses, the employer and its' workers compensation insurer, along with its agents, representatives and/or attorneys, have a right to acquire and review such related records. Further, they can retain an independent medical expert to review the same.
2 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Other answers (2)

No photo

nanc

HIPPA does not pertain to workers compensation. Since the employer is paying the bills they can require a CM.
No photo

xrob1000

Call the TN Dept of Workers Comp. There are more restrictions on nurse case managers than you might think. They can come to the office, but if you don't want them in the exam room, they must remain in the waiting area. You also have the right to schedule your own appointments as long as it's within the time frame of what the Dr request. I know because I have an injury myself and I've spent 3 times for more than an hr on the phone with the State of TN, and I've also consulted an attorney. Just do what the Dr tells you to do, and tell the case manager that she/he will need to be at the appointments at a time of day when it's convenient for you, so as long as you don't put them off and stall.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now