Workers Compensation

Asked over 5 years ago - Nashville, TN

I obtained a NYS workers comp attorney but his office wont return my phone calls & they arent helping me. What can I do to legally get out of the contract with him & obtain another attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In most states, you can change attorneys if you wish. You need to send something in writing to your current attotrney firing him. In Georgia where I practice the two lawyers would then have to split the fee, so it does not cost the injured worker any money to change lawyers.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now