Skip to main content

Workers Compensation - dismissal of attorney- fees due for attorney ?

Woodland Hills, CA |

If I myself dismissed attorney are there fees that I might be responsible for? Can I have a copy of my file furnished by attorney ? Hours billed? or flat fee for services?

Thank you

Attorney Answers 3


To the extent that your former attorney performed valuable services, you can't get out of paying an attorney's fee by filing a dismissal form. How much of a fee will be something that you will either negotiate with the attorney, or will be decided by a judge based on the amount of work done and the results achieved. You are the legal owner of your file. Your former attorney is entitled to keep a copy of it, but the file belongs to you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


That one depends on more facts.

Mark as helpful


Yes, you will most likely have to pay some fees. You should be able to get your file at any time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics