Workers comp settlement VS unemployment

Asked about 1 year ago - Augusta, GA

Flag

I will be receiving an settlement for my workers comp since i am able to work but not able to work in that particular field can i receive unemployment after my settlement.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered March 14, 2012 14:22. No. One of the documents you will be required to sign to settle your WC claim is a voluntary resignation, which will preclude entitlement to unemployment benefits.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 15, 2012 07:02. Generally, no. As you have been informed, most settlements of workers' compensation claims are conditioned upon a voluntary resignation. If you accepted this condition, then I agree you will likely be barred from receiving unemployment benefits. However, there are those rare occasions where the Employer and Insurer do not require the voluntary resignation to be executed as a part of a workers' compensation settlement. These generally occur when there is collective bargaining agreement in place or some sort of "union" backing in favor of the employee. In these situations, the employee may be a part of a "general layoff" which may entitle you to unemployment benefits.

    As you can see, it is very fact sensitive.

    By providing this general answer, no attorney-client relationship has been established. This general answer is... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 14, 2012 15:53. Mr. Middlebrooks is correct (as always…he is an expert in the field). Once you resign, you are no longer eligible to recover unemployment. Now that benefits have been extended for 99 weeks, that should certainly be something you should take into consideration. Also keep in mind that so long as you are disabled, you cannot claim unemployment. Only once you have been released to light duty work.

    If you have any further questions about this or any other topic, please feel free to call me at 404-923-0446. All... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary