Home > Research Legal Advice > Employment / Labor > Workers comp settlement and unemployment benefits
Asked over 2 years ago - Port Matilda, PA
Flagi just settled a workers comp. case. I had to sign a resignation as part of the settlement. They wrote a letter and said they would not contest unemployment and there is nothing in the settlement papers about unemployment. I did not want to resign but had to because I could not afford to keep fighting. Can I collect?
Yes. Your employer may oppose your UC claim by arguing that you quit/resigned. Or the referee may raise this issue on his/her own. However, if your separation was due to necesitous and compelling reasons, you can still pursue a WC claim. Inability to perform your regular job due to medical restrictions qualifies as a necessitous and compelling reason. You will need to prove: 1) what your restrictions were/are; 2) that you communicated your restrictions to your employer; and 3) that your employer did not have alternative work for you.
Depending on how long you have been out of work, you may be told that you do not qualify, financially for UC benefits. If you get a determination that you are financialy ineligible, file an immediate appeal (you only have 15 days) and request that your eligibility be calculated based upon your "alternate base year." Further information about the alternate base year calculation can be found at the UC Bureau's web site.
Representation at the hearing by a qualified employment lawyer is recommended but not necessary.
This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary