Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Workers Comp Settlement

I have a workers comp case where the Lawyers from the company have offered a settlement of $40000. This is my second back surgery from this work related injury and I am still having pain. My doctor has assured me I will not need surgery again. I am not sure $40000 is worth it. How do I go about asking for more and what is the standard settlements for cases such as mine?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Nancy

The FINAL rateable medical reports determine the value of the case.

Keep in mind, the $40,000 is BEFORE deductions for Permanent Disability payments issued up to the date the settlement is approved.

If the Insurer's lawyers offered $40,000, it is probably worth nearer to $75,000 ... and $40,000 is the very lowest the lawyer suspects a WCAB Judge would approve.

Request a Consultative Rating on the defense doctor's final report and on your doctor's final report, then see what those percentages equal on the Permanent Disability Chart at the www.dir.gov site.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now