Workers comp question,how long does it take to get approved for surgery?

Asked over 2 years ago - Griffin, GA

i was refered to a 3 disc curvical fusion surgery by my dr in dec.now it is obviously feb and i have heard not a word from anyone.what could be happening behind closed doors as far as with my attorney and workers comp?im still recieving my disability checks,but i would like to have an idea of how long this could be dragged out?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Richard Moebes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney should request a conference call with the judge (if there's no judge assigned, he/she should file a hearing request to get one assigned) to get the procedure approved asap. Chances are good that the insurance company is trying to arrange a defense medical exam with a doctor who'll say you don't need the surgery. But again, ask your attorney what's going on and to file a hearing request and/or schedule the conference call.

  2. Heather A Lottmann

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you have an attorney, you should contact your attorney and get the information directly from him/her b/c only your knows what he/she is doing for you. I can tell you that Insurance companies tend to drag their feet. Insurance companies delay, deny and defend in an effort to minimize claims so it is not surprising that a couple months have passed after requesting surgery. Regardless, you should contact your attorney and ask about the status and where you go from here. Your current attorney is best suited to address your concerns.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.
  3. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that you should talk to your lawyer. I don't practice in your state. I can tell you in the state of Virginia where I practice if there is any question about the surgery--whether it is necessary, whether it will do you any good, whether it is necessitated by your accident, etc.---the insurance company will obtain a second medical opinion which can drag things out.

    This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Only your lawyer would know about your case, thus, give him a call for an update.

    Lassen Law Firm Personal Injury Lawyers Philadelphia. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com Phone 215-510-6755.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,598 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering