Workers comp primary physicians release notes and impairment rating question.

Asked over 1 year ago - Nashville, TN

I recently reached MMI for a torn shoulder labram which resulted in surgery. In the treating physicians notes he stated, "Looking at the reprinted Sixth Edition AMA guides, I do not think he fits into one of the diagnosed related groups on someone who would like to use range of motion massive". What is range of motion massive and what are the criteria used to determine if one falls into that group?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Patrick Lee Rice Sr.

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The question you pose would be best reserved for a physician. If you disagree with his assessment I would definitely consider requesting an IME and speak to a local work comp attorney to assist you through the process.

  2. Christopher Gilreath

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . MMI and the AMA Guides are terms specific to workers' compensation claims. When dealing with shoulder claims, the primary measurement of recovery in the AMA Guides is how much range of motion you have. Tennessee law requires that assessments of work injury impairments be done using the AMA Guides, which is a book put out by the American Medical Assocation. The criteria used for shoulders has to do with measuring the different ways your shoulder can move (up, down, side, etc.) and to see how much of that you can do on your own. It is simply a guide for doctors to use to determine how much you are physically limited. The use of "massive" sounds like that doctor's way of trying to get you to where you have "massive" range of motion in your shoulder. You can keep in mind - do you have normal ability to move your shoulder? If not, you probably have not achieved "massive" results.

  3. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can find the ama guide 6th ed to find out exactly what it is. It would be easier for the dr to explain this

  4. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably would need to consult an Attorney to break the report down for you. Range of Motion loss is a rateable disability, but whether other factors are present to justify particular category classification often requires legal analysis of the entire medical report.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,485 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,485 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering