Workers comp in NJ and Fibromyalgia diagnosis

Asked over 1 year ago - Princeton, NJ

Had years of pain from job- initially took it as overworked muscles and strains. Even company's doctor down play that my issues are not substantial. Had tests that did not reveal anything substantial If the diagnosis comes back as Fibromyalgia by my personal doctor will workers comp deny my claim? Does NJ recognize Fibromyalgia as ADA illness?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should get an Attorney, because psychiatric and fibromyalgia/chronic fatigue claims are difficult to diagnose, and almost uniformly denied at the onset. You will need legal AND medical assistance if you choose to proceed with the proposed diagnosis.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  2. Jason D. Mills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Industrial disease claims are typically harder to prove-up when compared to industrial injuries. It has been my experience that comp insurers vigorously fight such claims. You need to meet with a skilled work comp attorney in your area, and don't delay.

  3. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The ADA has NOTHING to do with Workers' Compensation. If you are diagnosed with work-related fibromyalgia, you need to consult a local Workers' Compensation attorney.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Work-related personal injuries

Employees can sue for damages if they’ve suffered work-related injuries. These lawsuits are separate from workers’ compensation and cover more kinds of injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,441 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,441 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering