Workers comp case. PPI has been set and I dont feel it is near enough for a life long injury. I am only 37. What should I do?

Asked about 5 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

I fell 10 feet through an attic at work. I now have a pinched nerve in my neck that is permanent and back pain for possibly the rest of my life. Any advice given would be greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Disability ratings are determined by using the American Medical Association Guides, 5th edition. There are specific ratings for specific problems. I understand that you think the rating is too low but the only way to get it changed would be to get a second opinion from another doctor. I should mention that I am a Georgia attorney and this is the procedure we would follow in Georgia. i would suggest that you speak with an Indiana attorney to get the procedure in Indiana. Good luck.

  2. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Disability ratings are determined by using the American Medical Association Guides, 5th edition. There are specific ratings for specific problems. I understand that you think the rating is too low but the only way to get it changed would be to get a second opinion from another doctor. I should mention that I am a Georgia attorney and this is the procedure we would follow in Georgia. i would suggest that you speak with an Indiana attorney to get the procedure in Indiana. Good luck.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now