Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Workers comp.

My father-in-law was injured at work last November 2008, he has been getting workers comp. checks, he had insurance through his work for his wife and today he went to get her medications and was told that the insurance he had on her through his employer had been canceled, so he made a call to the companies human resources dept. and was told that he had been terminated from his job as of October 15.2009, he has not been notified of this and he would like to know if there is any kind of legal action he can take towards his employer, he has not been released by any doctors, and had no idea that he no longer has a job. The insurance he had on his wife was Blue Cross and Blue Sheild. of Texas

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Father in law needs to speak with a Texas workers compensation attorney to see what relief is available to him.

For free information on Texas work injuries, please visit the link below or send confidential e-mail to the website www.kiplawfirm.com

Good luck!

Jason
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now