Worker's Rights & DOT Violations, am I protected under the whistle blower act? I know I will get fired what are my rights??

Asked 11 months ago - Torrance, CA

I have been a Supervising dispatcher for 2 yrs without supervising wage pay only S.Duties while performing my duties I am treated inhumane. I am harassed by the owner & his wife. Derogatory comments such as INCOMPETENT and STUPID!! have become normal business practices. I was hired/salary employee. Sometime after I noticed my stubs had hours and my salary decreasing (I didn't make a fuss because I NEEDED my job though I knew it was illegal). I finally complained about illegally garnished salary & inhumane treatment. In retaliation my work days & pay decreased. I did not quit & have not given in to terms nor I have been fired. Aside from worker's rights violations also MANY DOT violations. I am thinking of whistle blowing and filing complaints. Rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig Trent Byrnes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you may have a misimpression about what your workplace rights actually are.

    The only workplace actions that are *illegal* are those taken because of what we call a "protected characteristic" (like race, age, sex, etc.), or a "protected act" (like complaining about something *illegal*).

    It is not illegal to be "harassed" at work. It is not illegal to be called incompetent or stupid. It is not illegal to decrease someone's salary. None of those things are illegal.

    The only time they are *illegal* is when they are because of a protected act or a protected characteristic. So if your salary was reduced because, for example, you complained about *illegal* DOT violations, that might be illegal itself.

    I would review carefully what happened and what evidence you have about why it happened in light of this information. Because your original post seemed to have some misunderstandings about what your workplace rights actually are, you will want to be careful before entering into any legal action. You could find yourself without a job, and without recourse.

    I hope this information is helpful to you.

    Sincerely,
    Craig T. Byrnes

    Disclaimer: Please be aware that I am not offering legal advice, nor forming an attorney-client relationship with... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering