workcomp

Yes I had a disc replacement and I have been of work for over a year now.My surgeon sent me for a Functional Capacity Test (FCE),and I returned to see the surgeon and he put me on light duty,I let my former employer know and he does not have a light duty position for me. So i'm trying to find out what my options are. I am on workcomp now but were do i go from here.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Boyd Odell Roberts III

Boyd Odell Roberts III

Contributor Level 2
You should immediately consult with an attorney so that an Application for adjustment of claim can be filed with the Illinois Worker's Compensation Commission. it is possible that your employer shold be paying you temporary total disability (TTD) while you are off work and if they cannot accomodate your current work restrictions.

I would be happy to discuss this issue with you further .
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.