Work retaliation claim Hello. Is there a legal way I can stop some one whit their retaliation

Asked almost 2 years ago - El Monte, CA

I have worked for an Individual for more than 35 years. manager of a small group of houses including the place where I lived for all this years at a reduced rent in exchange .I'm a handy man by trade and self employed 90% of my work came from this individual.3 month ago I got a notice to a meeting in his office. on that meeting I was terminated as his manager
I was forced to sign a rental agreement for the place that I currently leave in .also was given a folded document that need it my signature in that states that I actually sue him last year. and that all matters are now settle I never sue nor even try.I was told that this measures were taken because my stepson sue him for state minimum wage violations
I was told that everything could return to normal if I help whit the demand

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laurence Louis Spitters Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It appears that the person for whom you work has fired you or threatened to fire you because your son brought a complaint for an alleged violation of minimum was laws. You should write him stating you revoke the document he nad you sign, as it was presented under false pretenses. It appears you have a claim for wrongful termination if violation of public policy -- you cannot be terminated for a family member's wage/hour complaint. I suggest you seek other employment and retain counsel to discuss the remedies you have against this person.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,163 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,163 answers this week

3,588 attorneys answering