Skip to main content

Work requirement and SSDI social security disability benefit

Richmond, VA |

how many years of work is required for a US citizen to get SSDI? Is it possible to get the requirement waived?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Social Security is an insurance program where workers (and their employers) pay premiums through payroll taxes. Except for very young workers, a person mut have earned 40 "covered quarters" which amounts to 10 years in the workforce. This requirement is not subject to waiver.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.


  2. Hi, here is the chart showing exactly how many total credits you need, as well as how many needed to be earned recently.

    http://www.ssa.gov/retire2/credits3.htm


  3. You need 10 years and you must be covered in order to get SSDI. they can't waive that. Go the the website Ms. Day gave you.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.


  4. Attorney Day has provided the chart which is worth reading. Younger workers need fewer quarters; older workers need more. If you don't have sufficient quarters of coverage; look at SSI or possibly an ancillary claim such as a widower/widow claim

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics