Work release to home confinement

Asked about 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

after the inmate is already on work release, can a lawyer change an inmate from work release to home confinement? since it's already under the department of correction and not in the judicial, is their anyway a lawyer can make magic? what would the right terminology? is their any other option?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Was home confinment an option that the state offered? It is possible to do a modification if there is a good reason.

    For more information contact the Law Office of Corey Cohen at 407-246-0066 or visit our website at www.coreycohen.com
  2. Jay Roger Rooth

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not likely. You Have already been sentenced to a set amount of jail time. You would need to speak with the attorney about a possible modification of the sentence.

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You got jail as a sentence, you have asked numerous questions basically about getting the sentence reduced. You need to speak with your original attorney as to the possibilities for you. There are plenty of other attorneys in Orlando in the event you do not want to use the same one. But there is probably very little that another attorney can do for you. Once you enter a plea and know what the consequences are, and a sentence if rendered pursuant to the plea, you cannot go back on it, except under very limited circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,057 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering