Work related injury Tax qestion.

I have been collecting Labor and Industiery work loss compensation since 05. Ever since I fell 30 feet at work. I filed my 05 taxes for about two and a half months of work, in 06. I havent had anything to file since then. My question is. Do I or did I qualify for those extra refunds that everyone is getting back this year. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
If you are talking about the 2008 Stimulus Rebates, you must have filed a 2007 tax return in order to receive these stimulus rebates.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
18 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Iram Khan Ansari
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
6 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard