Work related
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I hurt my foot on the job and under went therapy with the company doctor
and was released. The pain returned full force and before I could file another claim to return to the doctor I got laid off. Is the company still responsible for my injury and what should I do now because I can't look for another job with an injury? Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might find this website useful until you have a chance to speak with an attorney: http://www.dli.state.pa.us/landi/cwp/view.asp?a=138&Q=58929
--------------- At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction. The Avvo Staff Moderator Glenn Neiman
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
As so often happens, it sounds like trying to do the right thing will cause you problems. In Pennsylvania, when an injured worker is laid off from modified duty work (ie: the injured worker is still under physical restrictions), it is usually not hard to get the injured worker back onto workers' compensation benefits. When the injured worker is laid off from full, unrestricted, work, however, it is much more difficult.
This is only concerning the wage loss benefits - in Pennsylvania, the workers' compensation insurance carrier remains responsible for all reasonable and necessary medical treatment which is related to the injury, regardless of your work status. I would suggest you immediately consult with an attorney about the specific facts in your case. The longer you wait, the harder it may be to successfully pursue a case. Also, if you are still having problems with the foot, you may want to go back in to see the doctor. |