work injury

how long does it take for a law suit to be over - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 7
That's like asking how long is a string. The answer is as long as it needs to be. In CA the goal is to have all civil lawsuits disposed of within a year. the exceptions are many and it is not unusual to see a law suit drag on for 2-3 years, longer if there is an appeal of the judgment.
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
Anywhere from a month to a few years depending on the nature of the case. With a work injury, several years is common (if you are referring to a workers compensation case). If you have a workers comp attorney, they can give you a good idea of how long your case is likely to last. It depends on the facts of your particular case so the best answer you can get is from the attorney you consult with/hire.

Next question: Wrongful Termination?

Previous question: child support