Work for hire agreement? Can I simply email a work for hire agreement to a service provider and the person types there name i

Asked over 2 years ago - Rockville Centre, NY

Work for hire agreement? Can I simply email a work for hire agreement to a service provider and the person type there name instead of signing the document work? What are the factors/ or elements involved to have a valid work for hire agreement?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a complex question, I would advise you to sit down with an attorney to make sure you get this right. It might be beyond what can easily be answered in this box.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more
  2. Alix R. Rubin

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In New York, typed names and/or signature blocks in emails are considered validly signed writings. However, your situation may be different. You would need to authenticate that the typed name in the agreement was typed by the service provider. A scanned or faxed signature would be preferable.

    The information provided above is for general purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice or create an... more
  3. Carlos Gonzalez

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is nothing legally prohibiting it in NY

Related Topics

Independent contractor small business

An independent contractor is a person or business that provides goods or services under the terms of a contract or verbal agreement.

Small business employment

Small business employment involves knowing the hiring laws in your state to protect you or your business from getting sued.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now