Work Experience for H1B qualification

Asked about 1 year ago - Sunnyvale, CA

Would i qualify for an H1B if I have 5.5 years of full-time and 2 years of part-time progressive work experience in the same field? Most of this experience had been obtained outside the USA and can be supported by experience letters from employers and will certainly be passed on to a credential evaluator per USCIS guidelines, but I wanted o check if the part-time experience would also count.

Additional information

I am also pursuing a graduate degree program in the same field and should have completed 3 semester of coursework by the time my employer files for an h1B.
Clarification: 4 years part-time instead.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Only full time work counts.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Mr. Behar is correct. Only full time work is covered.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Only full time work counts for H1-B purposes.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,965 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,965 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering