Work Authorization on L2 visa.

I joined a US company on F1-visa and now planning to change it to L2-visa. I already know that although L2 is work permit visa it needs EAD as a work authorization document, same as F1. My query is, After successfully changing my visa from F1 to L2, there is a brief period of time where I'll be on L2 visa and I will be waiting for my EAD to arrive. Is it legal if I take a leave without pay and be on payroll of the company in that time? If not, What is the ideal way to deal with this situation?

New York, NY -

Attorney Answers (4)

Dean P Murray

Dean P Murray

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

As an L2, you can only work if you have your EAD.

IMPORTANT: Mr. Murray's response is NOT legal advice and does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. You... more
Alexus Paul Sham

Alexus Paul Sham

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

I agree with my colleague. It is only legal for you to work with the employer once you have your EAD.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Immigration Attorney - Pasadena, CA
Answered

You must have an EAD to be employed as an L-2.

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Whether you can take leave without pay depends on company policy.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Employment-based green cards

An immigrant may be eligible for permanent resident status if he or she has been offered a job in the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Employment Authorization Card

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.