Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Work

I was at work and as i was cleaning the bath room area My co-work throw pea on me and i hit him should both of us get fired. AND DO I HAVE A LAW SUIT FOR THEM FIRING ME AND NOT HIM

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Unless you had an employment contract, your position is most likely "at will" meaning your employer can fire you for any reason and at any time (unless it is discriminatory i.e., you are in a protected class and were terminated for your ethnicity, religion, sex, age, etc.)

There may be exceptions and here is a great article on employment law in your state:

http://research.lawyers.com/Washington/Employme...

Here are a few more links:

http://allbusiness.washingtonpost.com/human-res...

http://www.hrhero.com/hot/170704/

www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2001/01/art1full.pdf

I hope this is helpful. Best of luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now