Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WORK

I was recently fired from my job for getting on myspace .The thing is that the Dr that I was working for daughter worked there as well and she was always on the computer as well.I feel like it was a double standard what can I do about this.wOULD i BE ABLE TO GET UNEMPLOYMENT

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
You apparently were fired for "cause," wasting time while you were supposed to be working. If that is so, you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits. The termination is not necessarily fair, but, as long as it was not the result of gender, race, age, etc. discrimination, it is not wrongful.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now