Skip to main content

Wondering who is responsible for replacing the computer I use for work.

Reedsburg, WI |

I am a full time salary based employee that works from home for a company based in another state. The computer they supplied me crashed. I was then told if I did not buy another one I would lose my job. They are not replacing it. I am treated the same as every other employee as far as benefits, pay and vacation time. There is no document to state either way as to who is responsible for the supplying the computer. They have a technical help desk that was willing to get me the new computer until management said that they were not supplying the computer anymore. I am just wondering if this is legal for them to do.

Attorney Answers 1



Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics