Skip to main content

Wondering if someone receives 3rd offense dui in july 2011, 1st offense was 3/2003, 2nd offense was 1/2004....

Parkersburg, WV |

has cdl's, never lost them, loss of license 6 mo an dui class 6weeks 1st offense, loss of license, dui class 6 weeks, home confinement 6 mo, lock n blow 18 mo 2nd offense...3rd offense-alcohol treatment program for year, comm. serivce, court cost, 6 mo home confinement after alcohol program, no loss of license or cdl's, 3rd offense expunged from record...how can a guy with this record receive this kind of sentence for 3rd offense dui?? Is this a correct sentencing, how did he get off so easy??

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Sir/Maam,
    While understanding of the nature of your question, it is impossible to provide you with any type of a response that remotely explains with any degree of factual accuracy the answer(s) you seek without knowing much, much more about the case and factual allegations. To do otherwise would be to simply speculate and that is never prudent for a professional to do.
    Sincerely, Harley O. Wagner, Esq. - WestVirginiaDUILawyers.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics