Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wondering if I need a new lawyer.

I was injuried at work in Jan.2008 I herinated two disks in my back. I had surgery in Mar.2008. the pain never went away. I keep going back to the doctors. in April 2009 they gave me another mri it showed the same two disks re-herinated. I have had a lawyer since june of 2008. We haven't been to court yet. He keeps telling me that a settlement will come. We are approaching two years that I have been out of work. The last time I saw the doctor he stated that I will probably have pain the rest of my life. The workmens comp insurance company won't let me get the second surgery I need, also I have about $7,000 in doctor bills not paid yet. I have been a Chef for 23 years, but I don't think I can return to that job. Can't stand on my feet for hours and hours. I need advice asap.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
The Workers' Compensation Commission is overloaded with claims like yours that are contested or disputed in some way. Your attorney has a few choices on how to get the matter set for hearing. It seems like a case that is destined to be tried since there are disputed medical bills and issues of the nature and extent of your injuries, as well as your future gainful employment.

I would schedule a face-to-face meeting with your lawyer and try to get some understanding as to what the strategy is and what steps he has taken so far in that regard.

If you are not satisified and decide to find another lawyer, please feel free to contact me then, but I cannot discuss this case with you now as you are represented. I am sure your lawyer will be able to explain much of what I have touched on above when you meet with him.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
You should make an appointment and talk to your attorney. It is not proper for another attorney to get involved in your case while you still have an attorney. If you no longer want that attorney I would be happy to discuss your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now