Skip to main content

Won my DMV hearing in CA got a wet reckless from court will the wet reckless show up on my DVM print out this is my firs DUI,

Chatsworth, CA |

Just wondering if a wet reckless will show up on my DMV print out after winning the DMV hearing and the court giving me a wet reckless?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes. Also, a wet is still considered a prior DUI if you get another DUI within 10 yrs.

Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation of any Attorney-Client relationship. Questioner understands that the nature of this system allows only for a cursory review of case information, and more detailed information should not be divulged in this public forum. As such, Questioner is recommended to contact an Attorney in order to discuss the full details of their case and a more specific advisement of potential rights and liabilities.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes it will. And yes it is priorable for 10 years like a DUI.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes a wet reckless will show up on your DMV printout it is a two point
violation a license suspension will not show up congratulations on winning
your DMV administrative hearing your attorney should have explained this to
you. Also a wet is priorable like a dui for 10 years

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you. Still trying to clear the suspension and BAC levels from my DMV record. Been battling with the action board asking them to remove them form my record. I place myself on suspension before the hearing and then won ask for it to be removed no luck as yet.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics