Skip to main content

Witness list

Upland, CA |

Does a witness list for a civil litigation case have to be detailed describing what each witness will prove or say in their testimony? or can it just be a simple list of witnesses?

Attorney Answers 3


Not all judges will agree. At a minimum, the witness list ought to be a list of all witnesses who may be called to testify at trial.

However, many judges also require additional information such as the time estimate for direct examination and cross-examination. Other judges go further and require a brief narrative of what the witness might say.

You will need to find out what your particular trial judge requires.

The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author (who is only admitted to practice law in the State of California). For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree


In state court all you need to do is list the witness by name. No need to describe their testimony.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


In my experience it is just a list of witnesses who will testify. You need to ask the judge what they want or consult the local rules. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics