Witness Fee's and mileage California Courts

Asked over 2 years ago - Chico, CA

My children and I were served subpoenas to testify as witness in a case. The 1st time I appeared in court they rescheduled the court date to a later time. Do I get fee's & mileage for this? The next court date all 3 of us were ordered to appear, but only myself and 1 of my daughters testified, they said my other daughter was not needed. Do all 3 of us get witness fee's? I appeared for a total of 3 days and my daughters appeared 1 day. One last thing what is the Witness Fee Amount & Mileage Rate for California?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes, you are entitled to be paid for all three days. Yes, all three of you are entitled to witness fees. A witness is entitled to $35 plus 20 cents a mile for miles actually travelled both going and coming.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,794 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,794 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering