Skip to main content

Without a doubt, I know that I am being investigated. But I have not been told by the police. What do I do?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

OK, I know for a fact that I am being investigated by the police. Few samples. Friends have dropped out of my life for no reason. Any job I get now, people seem to avoid me at all cost when ever I begin to work( I end up leaving ). I know that I have been fallowed by undercover cops at different times. I know that I am not being paranoid. I strongly believe that I am being investigated. Is there any legal counsel I can get to help me figure out my options? I really am SCARED! THIS IS NOT A JOKE!

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you have committed no crime, you probably have nothing to worry about. The police will not confirm or deny that you are under investigation.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I'n not sure.

Posted

See my earlier answer.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

But if I have not been told. Is there anything I can do, or find out?

Posted

You can retain criminal defense lawyer if you are being investigated.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics